By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies see our privacy policy page.

Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board

Kilminchy Court
Dublin Road
Portlaoise
Co. Laois R32 DTW5
Tel: (057) 8631912
Email: info@alab.ie

Information on Data Protection

Legislation

The current legislation for Data Protection in Ireland is the Data Protection Act 1988 as amended by the 2003 Data Protection Act, The Data Protection Act 2018 and The General Data Protection Regulations (EU 2016/679) which came into effect on 25 May 2018. (It should be noted that the 1988 Data Protection Act as amended in 2003 will likely be repealed in full, in due course).

Who is the Data Controller?

Under Data Protection Legislation, The Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board, as a data controller is responsible for the collection and processing of all personal data under its administration. 

How do I contact the Data Protection Officer?

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows:

Data Protection Officer
Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board
Kilminchy Court,
Portlaoise,

Co Laois R32 DTW5.

Email:  dataprotection@alab.ie

Phone: 057 8631912

What is your personal data used for?

All personal data processed by the Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board will take place in accordance with the law on Data Protection and will only be used for the purposes connected to the functions of this Office. 

What are your rights under Data Protection legislation?

When you, as a customer, provide personal data to ALAB you have certain rights available to you in relation to that data.   However, it should be noted that not all rights listed shall be applicable in every circumstance.  These rights are outlined below and can be exercised by contacting the Data Protection Officer, as detailed above, indicating which right(s) you wish to exercise:

Currently our customers have the following rights (up to 24 May 2018)

  • access to their data
  • rectification of their data
  • erasure of their data
  • right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (i.e. the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington,  R32 AP23 Co. Laois – www.dataprotection.ie email: info@dataprotection.ie, phone: 057 8684800).

From 25 May 2018 onwards all ALAB customers can also avail of, where applicable, the following additional rights

  • restriction of processing
  • data portability
  • objection to processing
  • withdraw consent if they previously gave it in relation to processing of their personal data
  • rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.At the point of collection of your personal data (e.g. on the appeal form) information should be provided on where the personal data you are providing will be shared.   At all times it will only be shared where there is a valid legal basis to do so and in accordance with the appropriate Data Protection legislation.

Where will your personal information be shared?

At the point of collection of your personal data (e.g. on the appeal form) information should be provided on where the personal data you are providing will be shared.   At all times it will only be shared where there is a valid legal basis to do so and in accordance with the appropriate Data Protection legislation.

 

Cookies and Technical Notice

This statement relates to the Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board's privacy practices in connection with its website. The Office is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any other websites.

Collection and use of personal information

The Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board (ALAB) does not collect any personal data about you on its websites.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to the ALAB website are logged for statistical and other administrative purposes. No information is collected that could be used by ALAB to identify website visitors. The details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor's web client
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

The Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual except in the investigation of any inappropriate or malicious use of the ALAB's website itself. No disclosure of any technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party will be made, unless legally obliged to do so.

Use of Cookies on our website

The Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board's website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitor’s use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

ALAB will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither ALAB nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

ALAB will also use a simple cookie to record that a site visitor has acknowledged the use of cookies on this site. This is to prevent the visitor being shown the pop up advisement each time they visit the site but will not collect or store any other information about the visitor.

It is possible to disable the use of cookies in your browser. However, this can affect your browsing experience and some services on this site and others may not function properly, or at all. The procedure for disabling cookies depends on your browser. We have supplied links to several of the more popular browsers for procedures on how to view and disable cookies.

 

Right Of Access

Under Data Protection legislation, individuals have a right to obtain from the Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board, a copy of any personal information held on them on computer or structured filing system.  This is commonly referred to as a Subject Access Request.

How to make a request

In order to obtain copies of personal data held by ALAB a request must be made in writing seeking the information.

It may be necessary to obtain proof of identity and address to ensure that the person making the access request is acting legitimately.

Subject Access Request Form (doc 52Kb)     

Requests should be sent to the following address:

Data Protection Officer, Aquaculture Licences Appeals Board,
Kilminchy Court,
Portlaoise,
Co. Laois, R32 DTW5
Email:  dataprotection@alab.ie  

Is there a fee?

There is no fee applicable under GDPR to make an access request for your own personal data, unless the request is considered manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Should the request be considered to be manifestly unfounded or excessive the following fees may apply:

  • Search, retrieval and copying of records: €20.00 per hour
  • Photocopy: €0.04 per sheet
  • CD Rom: €10.00

When should a response be issued?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation the information requested must be provided within one month.  Where requests are complex or involve a large number of requests this time limit may be extended for a further two months.

Are there exceptions to the right of access?

Some exceptions do apply to the release of data including access to third party data, legally privileged data, data required for the prevention, investigation or prosecution of criminal offences.

Right of Appeal

If ALAB fails to comply with a valid data access request; the requester has the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission. The Commissioner will investigate the matter and has wide powers to ensure ALAB complies with the provisions of the Acts. Financial penalties can be imposed.

Complaints should be made in writing, including email, to the Data Protection Commission at:

Data Protection Commission, Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois. R32 AP23 Tel: 057 868 4800       076 110 4800       Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Further Information

The website of the Data Protection Commission at www.dataprotection.ie is an excellent source of information. They can also provide information by phone or email.

 


Home  |  Contact  |  Sitemap  |  Copyright  |  Disclaimer  |  Privacy